The likely date is in the period 11 November 1880 to 27 January 1881. The programme includes ‘The Temptations of Good St. Anthony’ sketch, which Jenness said was introduced on 11 November 1880. In addition, the programme includes the words ‘every evening at eight’, whereas Jenness says that from 27 January 1881 there would be no evening peformances on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. This programme is almost the same as Ref. no. N1514. It differs only in that the extra word [GRATIS.] is to be found on pages 2 and 3.

The advertisement on page 4 includes financial figures for year ending 25 March 1889. On 21 October 1889, Holden was at the Hall for about a month, according to Jenness. The date 7 Nov 1889 has been written on page 2 of the programme. The letters ‘H Ev’ are also written on page 2, probably written by Henry Evanion. This date is very probably correct.
J.N. Maskelyne did not appear to be on this bill.

The advertisement on page 4 includes financial figures for year ending 25 March 1889. This programme is probably from the Christmas season 1889 which started on 15 December according to Jenness. Morritt was still in the show at the time. So the likely date is between 15 December 1889 and some time in 1890.

The advertisement on page 4 includes financial figures for year ending 25 March 1889. According to Jenness, on 5 August 1889 the Hall reopened with Ganthony and Morritt, who are both on this bill. Later, from 21 October 1889, Holden was at the Hall for about a month. Since Holden is not on this bill, the programme date is probably between 5 August 1889 and 21 October 1889.

The bill includes ‘The Bloomsbury Proper-ganders of Spiritualism’ which was first produced on 5 November 1887, according to Jenness. The programme includes ‘Special engagement for the Christmas holidays of Mr. Charles Bertram’. The likely date is therefore the Christmas season 1888. The bill wording is identical to the larger programme Ref. no. N1570.

The date written on the cover is 1884. This date must be incorrect because it was not until 7 August 1886 that Bertram presented the Vanishing Lady illusion, standing in for de Kolta. J.N. Maskelyne is on this bill so it is probably safe to assume that the date must be before 25 September, the date at which the Maskelyne and Cooke season ended because of the start of a provincial tour. Jenness reports that the Hall shut between 20 November and 23 December 1886, from which time de Kolta was on the bill. Since he is not on this bill, the date of the programme is probably between 7 August and 25 September. The programme has a sticker at the top. Note the incorrect spelling of Maskelyne.

A note on page 3 makes it clear that this is an evening programme and that the matinee programme is entirely different and includes Charles Bertram. According to Jenness, Bertram first appeared on 17 December 1885. The programme date is therefore likely to be after mid December 1885 or into 1886.

The bill includes ‘Arcana’ which was first produced on 5 November 1887, according to Jenness, and ‘Cleopatra’s Needle’ which was revived in December 1887. This programme is therefore probably for the Christmas season 1887. The Christmas season often extended well into the following year.

The bill includes ‘Arcana’ which was first produced on 5 November 1887, according to Jenness, and ‘Cleopatra’s Needle’ which was revived in December 1887. This programme is therefore probably for the Christmas season 1887. The Christmas season often extended well into the following year.